Latest News

Show current content as RSS feed

News

 

meditalk-header-b.jpg

 


1 - 10 of 104 results
Published on by

Fleming Medical Data Protection Policy

Read entire post: Fleming Medical Data Protection Policy

Introduction

The purpose of this document is to provide a concise policy statement regarding the Data Protection obligations of Fleming Medical. This includes obligations in dealing with personal data, in order to ensure that the organisation complies with the requirements of the relevant Irish legislation, namely the Irish Data Protection Act (1988), and the Irish Data Protection (Amendment) Act (2003).

 

Rationale

Fleming Medical must comply with the Data Protection principles set out in the relevant legislation. This Policy applies to all Personal Data collected, processed and stored by Fleming Medical in relation to its staff, service providers and clients in the course of its activities. Fleming Medical makes no distinction between the rights of Data Subjects who are employees, and those who are not. All are treated equally under this Policy.

 

Scope

The policy covers both personal and sensitive personal data held in relation to data subjects by Fleming Medical. The policy applies equally to personal data held in manual and automated form.

All Personal and Sensitive Personal Data will be treated with equal care by Fleming Medical. Both categories will be equally referred-to as Personal Data in this policy, unless specifically stated otherwise.

This policy should be read in conjunction with the associated Subject Access Request procedure, the Data Retention and Destruction Policy, the Data Retention Periods List and the Data Loss Notification procedure.

 

Fleming Medical as a Data Controller

In the course of its daily organisational activities, Fleming Medical acquires, processes and stores personal data in relation to:

•     Employees of Fleming Medical

•     Customers of Fleming Medical

•     Third-party service providers engaged by Fleming Medical

•     Consumers engaging with Fleming Medical Apps

In accordance with the Irish Data Protection legislation, this data must be acquired and managed fairly. Not all staff members will be expected to be experts in Data Protection legislation. However, Fleming Medical is committed to ensuring that its staff have sufficient awareness of the legislation in order to be able to anticipate and identify a Data Protection issue, should one arise. In such circumstances, staff must ensure that the Data Protection Officer is informed, and in order that appropriate corrective action is taken.

Due to the nature of the services provided by Fleming Medical, there is a regular and active exchange of personal data between Fleming Medical and its Data Subjects. In addition, Fleming Medical exchanges personal data with Data Processors on the Data Subjects’ behalf.

This is consistent with Fleming Medical’s obligations under the terms of its contract with its Data Processors.

This policy provides the guidelines for this exchange of information, as well as the procedure to follow in the event that a Fleming Medical staff member is unsure whether such data can be disclosed.

In general terms, the staff member should consult with the Data Protection Officer to seek clarification.

 

Subject Access Requests

Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for a copy of their personal data (a Subject Access Request) will be referred, as soon as possible, to the Data Protection Officer, and will be processed as soon as possible.

It is intended that by complying with these guidelines, Fleming Medical will adhere to best practice regarding the applicable Data Protection legislation.

 

Third-Party processors

In the course of its role as Data Controller, Fleming Medical engages a number of Data Processors to process Personal Data on its behalf. In each case, a formal, written contract is in place with the Processor, outlining their obligations in relation to the Personal Data, the specific purpose or purposes for which they are engaged, and the understanding that they will process the data in compliance with the Irish Data Protection legislation.

These Data Processors include:

•HR Department

•Marketing Department

 

The Data Protection Principles

The following key principles are enshrined in the Irish legislation and are fundamental to the Fleming Medical’s Data Protection policy.

In its capacity as Data Controller, Fleming Medical ensures that all data shall:

1.... be obtained and processed fairly and lawfully.

For data to be obtained fairly, the data subject will, at the time the data are being collected, be made aware of:

  • The identity of the Data Controller (Fleming Medical)
  • The purpose for which the data is being collected
  • The person to whom the data may be disclosed by the Data Controller
  • Any other information that is necessary so that the processing may be fair.

Fleming Medical will meet this obligation in the following way.

  • Where possible, the informed consent of the Data Subject will be sought before their data is processed;
  • Where it is not possible to seek consent, Fleming Medical will ensure that collection of the data is justified under one of the other lawful processing conditions – legal obligation, contractual necessity, etc.;
  • Where Fleming Medical intends to record activity on CCTV or video, a Fair Processing Notice will be posted in full view;
  • Processing of the personal data will be carried out only as part of Fleming Medical’s lawful activities, and Fleming Medical will safeguard the rights and freedoms of the Data Subject;
  • The Data Subject’s data will not be disclosed to a third party other than to a party contracted to Fleming Medical and operating on its behalf.

2..... be obtained only for one or more specified, legitimate purposes.

Fleming Medical will obtain data for purposes which are specific, lawful and clearly stated. A Data Subject will have the right to question the purpose(s) for which Fleming Medical holds their data, and Fleming Medical will be able to clearly state that purpose or purposes.

3...... not be further processed in a manner incompatible with the specified purpose.

Any use of the data by Fleming Medical will be compatible with the purposes for which the data was acquired.

4..... be kept safe and secure.

Fleming Medical will employ high standards of security in order to protect the personal data under its care. Appropriate security measures will be taken to protect against unauthorised access to, or alteration, destruction or disclosure of any personal data held by Fleming Medical in its capacity as Data Controller.

Access to and management of staff and customer records is limited to those staff members who have appropriate authorisation and password access.

5.... be kept accurate, complete and up-to-date where necessary.

Fleming Medical will:

  • ensure that administrative and IT validation processes are in place to conduct regular assessments of data accuracy;
  • conduct periodic reviews and audits to ensure that relevant data is kept accurate and up-to-date. Fleming Medical conducts a review of sample data every six months to ensure accuracy; Staff contact details and details on next-of-kin are reviewed and updated every two years.
  • conduct regular assessments in order to establish the need to keep certain Personal Data.

6.... be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose for which the data were collected and processed.

Fleming Medical will ensure that the data it processes in relation to Data Subjects are relevant to the purposes for which those data are collected. Data which are not relevant to such processing will not be acquired or maintained.

7.... not be kept for longer than is necessary to satisfy the specified purpose.

Fleming Medical has identified an extensive matrix of data categories, with reference to the appropriate data retention period for each category. The matrix applies to data in both a manual and automated format.

Once the respective retention period has elapsed, Fleming Medical undertakes to destroy, erase or otherwise put this data beyond use.

8.... be managed and stored in such a manner that, in the event a Data Subject submits a valid Subject Access Request seeking a copy of their Personal Data, this data can be readily retrieved and provided to them.

Fleming Medical has implemented a Subject Access Request procedure by which to manage such requests in an efficient and timely manner, within the timelines stipulated in the legislation.

 

Data Subject Access Requests

As part of the day-to-day operation of the organisation, Fleming Medical’s staff engage in active and regular exchanges of information with Data Subjects. Where a formal request is submitted by a Data Subject in relation to the data held by Fleming Medical, such a request gives rise to access rights in favour of the Data Subject.

There are specific time-lines within which Fleming Medical must respond to the Data Subject, depending on the nature and extent of the request. These are outlined in the attached Subject Access Request process document.

Fleming Medical’s staff will ensure that, where necessary, such requests are forwarded to the Data Protection Officer in a timely manner, and they are processed as quickly and efficiently as possible, but within not more than 40 days from receipt of the request.

 

Implementation

As a Data Controller, Fleming Medical ensures that any entity which processes Personal Data on its behalf (a Data Processor) does so in a manner compliant with the Data Protection legislation.

Failure of a Data Processor to manage Fleming Medical’s data in a compliant manner will be viewed as a breach of contract, and will be pursued through the courts.

Failure of Fleming Medical’s staff to process Personal Data in compliance with this policy may result in disciplinary proceedings.

 

Definitions

For the avoidance of doubt, and for consistency in terminology, the following definitions will apply within this Policy.

Data

This includes both automated and manual data.

Automated data means data held on computer or stored with the intention that it is processed on computer.

Manual data means data that is processed as part of a relevant filing system, or which is stored with the intention that it forms part of a relevant filing system.

Personal Data

Information which relates to a living individual, who can be identified either directly from that data, or indirectly in conjunction with other data which is likely to come into the legitimate possession of the Data Controller. (If in doubt, Fleming Medical refers to the definition issued by the Article 29 Working Party and updated from time to time.)

Sensitive Personal Data

A particular category of Personal data, relating to: Racial or Ethnic Origin, Political Opinions, Religious, Ideological or Philosophical beliefs, Trade Union membership, Information relating to mental or physical health, information in relation to one’s Sexual Orientation, information in relation to commission of a crime and information relating to conviction for a criminal offence.

Data Controller

A person or entity who, either alone or with others, controls the content and use of Personal Data by determining the purposes and means by which that Personal Data is processed.

Data Subject

A living individual who is the subject of the Personal Data, i.e. to whom the data relates either directly or indirectly.

Data Processor

A person or entity who processes Personal Data on behalf of a Data Controller on the basis of a formal, written contract, but who is not an employee of the Data Controller, processing such Data in the course of his/her employment.

Data Protection Officer

A person appointed by Fleming Medical to monitor compliance with the appropriate Data Protection legislation, to deal with Subject Access Requests, and to respond to Data Protection queries from staff members and service recipients

Relevant Filing System

Any set of information in relation to living individuals which is not processed by means of equipment operating automatically (computers), and that is structured, either by reference to individuals, or by reference to criteria relating to individuals, in such a manner that specific information relating to an individual is readily retrievable.

 

Read entire post
Published on by

Celebrate World Hand Hygiene Day!

Read entire post: Celebrate World Hand Hygiene Day!

 

Did you know that World Hand Hygiene Day is the 5th of May this year?

Infections and parasites are one of the main causes of sicknesses and deaths worldwide and one of the ways they invade the body is through unwashed and dirty hands.

One of the most effective ways to prevent sicknesses and death is through the regular washing of hands and the use of hand sanitizers, that is why the World Health Organization chose the 5th of May every year to spread awareness on the importance of hand washing.

This day is also known as global hand washing day; according to WHO, hundreds of millions of people are affected yearly by infections that would have been prevented by regular washing of hands.

Regular washing of hands & use of hand sanitizers help to prevent or minimize sicknesses and the spread of diseases; this healthy act rids the hands of parasites, pathogens, and chemicals that can cause harm to the body.

pic_3

This practice is important for those in the medical field, those who prepare meals for people and for the general public because one of the ways humans greet is by shaking hands and the best we can do for our friends is to give them a clean hand to shake.

The theme for this year’s event is “it’s in your hands – prevent sepsis in healthcare”. WHO aims to bring to light the need for greater intervention and focus on hand hygiene and prevention of infection and to look for new ways to control the ongoing battle against antibiotic resistance. This year’s event is targeting sepsis in health care.

We are running a 15% Off Promotion on our Medicare Hand Sanitizer Range to highlight this important awareness day, click on the image below for more information.

https://www.flemingmedical.ie/epages/FlemingMedical.sf/sec77e2e3b39a/?ObjectID=77773

 

 
Read entire post
Published on by

Fleming Medical & Active Schools Week 2018

Read entire post: Fleming Medical & Active Schools Week 2018

 

For many years, the Active Schools Week (ASW) initiative has been promoting FUN and INCLUSIVE physical activity opportunities for ALL members of the school community.

It allows schools to reinforce the message that not only is physical activity good for you but it also very enjoyable. It provides schools with an excellent opportunity to raise awareness about the physical activity opportunities that are available in their locality and to work collaboratively with students, parents, and members of the community.

 

As part of Active Schools Week (ASW) 2018, we have designed a great range of promotions to help schools around Ireland to celebrate this fantastic initiative, please see below for more information (& click on the images to get more info!).


Please do contact any of healthcare team for pricing or queries on 1800 307777 or healthcare@flemingmedical.ie.

 

https://www.flemingmedical.ie/epages/FlemingMedical.sf/secaa366009ec/?ObjectID=345406

 

 

https://www.flemingmedical.ie/epages/FlemingMedical.sf/secaa366009ec/?ObjectID=378028

 

Read entire post
Published on by

Meet the Fleming Medical Service Team!

Read entire post: Meet the Fleming Medical Service Team!
 
Did you know we have an Expert Medical Equipment Service Department?

As Ireland’s leading supplier of Medical Diagnostic Equipment we have over the years become a trusted partner for Healthcare Providers & Irish Pharmacists in the delivery and support of quality medical equipment products.

We service and maintain all medical diagnostic equipment to the highest standards across all the product categories we sell including -
AEDs/ ECGs/ BPMs/ Vital Signs/ Monitors/ Nebulisers/ Thermometry/ Weighing Scales & more.
                                                                                                          

Our Preventative Maintenance Service prolongs the life of your medical equipment so that it is operating at its optimal efficiency.  This service also includes all calibration, repairs, validation, and adjustments to ensure your equipment is in a fully operational condition for the next 12 months.

If you would like further information on our servicing packages or on the servicing of your medical equipment please contact us (061) 304600 or e-mail us at service@flemingmedical.ie for more information.

 
                                                                                              The_lads__bios                                                                                                  

 

lads__logo

Read entire post
Published on by

Fleming Medical is going to Italy!

Read entire post: Fleming Medical is going to Italy!

Irish owned Fleming Medical is about to send their export team consisting their Sales Manager, Keith Sheridan and Export Manager, Adrian O’Sullivan to Cosmofarma, Europe’s leading Health and Beauty Care show – this their first time exhibiting at the show and they are very excited to meet potential new markets in Europe.  The show is based in Bologna and will run from Friday the 20th to Sunday the 22nd of April & the Fleming Medical Stand will be located in Hall 36 & Stand M5.

Cosmo_Pharma_Show_ESignature_570x120_April_2018_003

Cosmofarma Exhibition is the pharmacy world’s leading European event for the Health Care and Beauty Care sectors and all pharmacy-related services. The exhibition is a great opportunity for up-to-the-minute professional training & exploration of new markets in Europe.

Fleming Medical is an Irish-owned, leading innovator of healthcare devices and consumables. Founded by CEO, Mark Fleming 30 years ago, the company operates successfully in more than 20 countries worldwide, trading in quality healthcare products under the Medicare brand, among others.

We are really excited at exhibiting at Cosmofarma this year and are looking forward to exploring new export opportunities with partners both in Europe and further afield says Mark Fleming, MD Fleming Medical.

“Cosmfarma is in its 22nd year and is the not-to-be-missed opportunity for both companies wishing to increase their business, and professionals who are looking for updates on the sector” according to Franc Boni, President of Bologna Fiere Group, the exhibition organisers.

COSMOFARMA_7-e1366878498399-660x380

Read entire post
Published on by

Fleming Medical Woundcare Training Workshops 2018

Read entire post: Fleming Medical Woundcare Training Workshops 2018

As part of our continuing educational training of OTC Pharmacy Teams, we have launched a series of Woundcare Training Workshops due to take place in April & May this year.

These workshops are open to all our Pharmacy Ireland customers, each participant will receive a certificate of attendance for their records.

 

 

 

Topics included in the session are:
• Physiology of wound healing - The Easy Guide
• Wound types which may be seen in pharmacies
• Trauma wounds, leg ulcers, pressure ulcers, diabetic ulcers
• Matching dressings to types of wounds

Below are the dates, locations and times of each session:

Dates_times_locations

Our Independent Education Consultant, Mary Martin, will deliver these workshops, including:

• The stages of the wound healing process
• Types & categories of dressings

mary__bio

If you would like to book a place on one of these sessions, please contact us with your details ie name, pharmacy name & names of those attending the workshop via

E-mail - pharmacy@flemingmedical.ie

Web - https://www.flemingmedical.ie/epages/FlemingMedical.sf/en_IE/?ObjectPath=/Shops/FlemingMedical/Categories/Contact/ContactUs

Phone - (061) 304 600

Fax - (061) 304 606

Please note that numbers must be confirmed within 5 days of each session.

We look forward to seeing you there!

Woundcare_ESignature_LG

 

Read entire post
Published on by

Ireland’s Top 5 Children’s Illnesses, their Symptoms & What to do

Read entire post: Ireland’s Top 5 Children’s Illnesses, their Symptoms & What to do

 

One of the many challenges of the parenting is what to do when your child is ill – being knowledgeable of the symptoms of the most common childhood illnesses helps parents on what to do, if these illnesses are caught before they progress too far they can be kept at bay and your child will bounce back in no time.

Below we have highlighted the most common childhood illnesses with tips for helping your child recover faster from them, and when it is necessary to call your GP.

 

Sick_kids_2

Common Cold

This can occur up to five bouts of this a year. Symptoms of a cold include a Mild Fever, Congestion, Coughing and Sore Throat. This can be treated at home with regular temperature checks, ingestion of lots of fluids and rest. Ibuprofen can be administered to help reduce the fever.

Gastroenteritis

Also known as a stomach bug, symptoms may include Vomiting, Diarrhoea, and Abdominal Pain. Most stomach virus clear up between a few days to a week and require nothing more than rest and TLC. However, do check your child’s temperature & make sure they are drinking enough fluids regularly to prevent dehydration.

Chickenpox

Symptoms include a rash of red, itchy spots that turn into fluid-filled blisters. Your child is likely to have a fever at least for the first few days of the illness and the spots can be very itchy, causing irritability in the sufferer in the process. Chickenpox can be serious but usually passes on its own in children, Ibuprofen can be used to relieve fever along with topical creams to reduce itching & regular monitoring of the child’s body temperature.

RSV, or Respiratory Syncytial Virus

This virus affects the lungs. In most cases, the symptoms are relatively minor and mirror those of a cold. Treatment includes checking the child’s body temperature regularly, administering Ibuprofen to relieve symptoms of cold and fever and use of a cold vapour humidifier can help a stuffy nose.

However, if your child is under 2, the virus can be more severe and so requires professional medical attention. Nebulisers are sometimes administered by doctors to treat RSV in more severe cases.

Sick_kids_1

Overall most childhood illnesses run their course without any big worries. If some symptoms persist they may warrant a consultation with your GP. Look out for symptoms of dehydration, sunken eyes and lethargy, very high fever, difficult breathing such as wheezing, laboured or quick breathing, and not eating.

If your child has a pre-existing condition such as asthma, diabetes or another chronic medical condition, speak to your GP every time they come down with a virus that may compromise their health.

Medicare, Ireland’s No. 1 pharmacy brand has a range of diagnostic medical products to help children during times of illness including Thermometers, Humidifiers and Nebulisers.

The new Medicare Infrared 3-in-1 thermometer is perfect for children as it takes body temperature, room temperature & surface temperature ie bath water etc. – ideal to help parents get their little ones back up and running!

Thermometer_Image

Read entire post
Published on by

RCSI transforms into a Teddy Bear Hospital

Read entire post: RCSI transforms into a Teddy Bear Hospital

Over 350 children, aged between 4 – 10, brought their sick or injured teddies to the fourth annual RCSI (Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland) Teddy Bear Hospital recently in the College at 123 St Stephen’s Green. 

Hosted in the RCSI Paediatrics Society, this year’s Teddy Bear Hospital was the biggest to date with up to 100 students on hand to diagnose and treat the teddy bears. The event, which was fully booked out, is designed to help children to feel comfortable around doctors and hospitals and learn how to stay healthy through diet and exercise.

Over the course of their hospital visit, children experienced twelve stations created to mirror aspects of a real hospital. Stations focused on triage, X-rays, MRIs, pharmacy, physiotherapy, yoga, heart sounds, handwashing and even a suturing station to help restore any torn teddies.

This year saw the addition of a special session for children with disabilities or experiencing chronic illness. After spending time with sick children in Crumlin Hospital, Katie Dunleavy, President of RCSI Paediatric Society said, “This is a cause near to my heart and we are delighted to host our special session for children who already have experience with health care in Ireland. Our hope is that a less hectic environment can help patients and their brothers or sisters cope and heal through understanding.”

TEDDY_3                               TEDDY_2

 

All proceeds raised from the day went to the Jack & Jill Foundation who provide direct funding to families of children up to the age of five who suffer severe intellectual and physical developmental delay, enabling them to purchase home respite care.

Fleming Medical were proud to donate key first aid supplies to help sick teddys on the day, Mark Fleming said ‘We are delighted to be part of such a wonderful initiative that helps children familiarize themselves with healthcare environments and of course help sick teddys’.

TEDDY_4

Read entire post
Published on by

Heat Therapy - The Dos & Don'ts!

Read entire post: Heat Therapy - The Dos & Don'ts!

When to use Heat Therapy?

As a general rule of thumb, Heat Therapy should be used for muscle pain or stiffness while Ice therapy should be applied for acute injuries or pain, along with inflammation and swelling.

Treatment of pain with hot and cold therapy can be extremely effective for a number of different conditions and injuries, and is easily affordable. The tricky part is knowing what situations calls for hot, and which calls for cold, please ask a pharmacist or physiotherapist for advice.

How Heat Therapy works

Heat therapy works by improving circulation and blood flow to a particular area due to increased temperature. Increasing the temperature of the afflicted area even slightly can soothe discomfort and increase muscle flexibility. Heat therapy can relax and soothe muscles and heal damaged tissue.

How to apply Heat Therapy products

When applying heat therapy, you can choose to use local, regional, or whole body treatment. Local therapy is best for small areas of pain, like one stiff muscle. You could use small heated gel packs or plasters if you want to treat an injury locally. Regional treatment is best for more widespread pain or stiffness and could be achieved with a steamed towel, large heating pad, or heat wraps.

Heat therapy is often most beneficial when used for a good amount of time, unlike cold therapy, which needs to be limited.

Minor stiffness or tension can often be relieved with only 15 to 20 minutes of heat therapy.

Moderate to severe pain can benefit from longer sessions of heat therapy like a warm bath, lasting between 30 minutes and two hours.

                                                                                                                      neck

When not to use Heat Therapy Products

There are certain cases where heat therapy should not be used. If the area in question is either bruised or swollen (or both), it may be better to use cold therapy. Heat therapy also shouldn’t be applied to an area with an open wound.

People with certain pre-existing conditions should not use heat therapy due to higher risk of burns or complications due to heat application. These conditions include:

Diabetes, Dermatitis, Vascular Diseases, Deep Vein Thrombosis & Multiple Sclerosis (MS).  If you have either heart disease or hypertension, ask your doctor before using heat therapy. If you are pregnant, check with your doctor before using saunas or hot tubs.

Medicare Heat Therapy Range

Medicare’s range of Heat products include - 

  • Instant Hot Pack for immediate relief
  • Therapeutic Heat Patches for 8 hours relief for deep tissue relaxation
  • Infrared Heat Plasters for 12 hours of effective Targeted Relief.

Click on the images below for more information, all are available from pharmacies nationwide.

MD_Prods_Shot

Read entire post
Published on by

Donation of Medical Supplies for West Africa cause

Read entire post: Donation of Medical Supplies for West Africa cause

We recently made a donation of €25,000 worth of medical supplies to FADA or the Fire Ambulance Development Service in Africa.

FADA based in Dublin and led by Fire Fighter, Brendan McCoy is focused on the development and training of a fire rescue service in the Western African country of Niger and specifically to the province of Zinder.

The charity continues to send many shipments of medical supplies & fire engines to West Africa since and has sent crews to teach the local fire rescue teams essential rescue service skills.  It relies solely on donations of supplies and money in order to ship the goods to West Africa.

Brendan McCoy, FADA  said  “On behalf of FADA we are delighted to have such a donation from Fleming Medical, these supplies will continue to help the people of Niger”.

Mark Fleming, MD of Fleming Healthcare said “We are delighted that we could contribute to such a worthy cause, all the team in FADA do great work for the people of Niger”.

Check out FADA on facebook

https://www.facebook.com/Fire-and-Ambulance-Development-in-Africa-FADA-211935678838258

Landscape

 

 

Read entire post
1 - 10 of 104 results